Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 160972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227471

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160972
MSN: 5K+LS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing under unknown circumstances.

Feindflug (operational sortie). Heinkels of the III./KG 3 launched V-1 weapons over the North Sea during this period.

All are missing in action:
(FF) Unteroffizier Heinz Schmidt
(B) Unteroffizier Adolf Schneider
(Bf) Unteroffizier Alban Schorer
(Bw) Obergefreiter Otto Hemmer
(Bs) Unteroffizier Hans Seufert

Sources:

Liste-RT; Liste (M.S.)
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1944 700272 8./KG 3 Luftwaffe 2 North Sea 80 km east of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England w/o