Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 8269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227477

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8269
MSN: 5K+FS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Zwin nature reserve, Knokke-Heist, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by own Flak (Kriegsmarine) and crashed.

Feindflug (operational sortie). Heinkels of the III./KG 3 launched V-1 weapons over the North Sea during this period.

Crew:
(FF) Unteroffizier Alfons Rieger - slightly injured
(B) Unteroffizier Rudolf Noreike - slightly injured
(Bf) Gefreiter Hans Gründler - missing in action
(Bs) Gefreiter Egon Pollinger - slightly injured
(Bs) Obergefreiter Waldemar Lahn - missing in action

Sources:

Liste-RT (NVM; EG30KAB)
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'