Accident Avro Lancaster X KB793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227484

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:20:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darlington, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St George
Narrative:
After a training flight over the north Yorkshire moors (Operation Night Cross Training Excercise) the aircraft was on return to RAF Middleton St George when 10 minutes from landing the outer port engine caught fire.

Attempting to quell the flames Cpt McMullen ordered his flight engineer to feather the engine in order to shut it down. It was later discovered that the feathering pipe had already been consumed by fire and so instead of shutting the engine down it added more oil to the already raging fire on the engine.

Cpt McMullen then ordered the crew to abandon the aircraft.

One by one the crew parachuted to safety, with Engineer Lewellin the last to leave. The accident report states that in reply to Lewellin's question, McMullen said, “Yes, go on, get out, I’m right behind you...”. Although press reports have his last words as being, "It's only me for it. There are thousands down below".

McMullen did not leave the aircraft, he in-fact stayed with it until the end, he successfully flew the striken aicraft away from the town of Darlington and crash landed in Lingfield Farm on the edge of town. He was killed on impact, his body was found still strapped to his seat.

Captain William McMullen saved hundreds of lives that day by sacrificing himself to save the innocent people below. His heroic actions are memorialised on a plaque on McMullen Road in the town of Darlington.

RIP Captain McMullen.

Sources:

ORB 428 Sqdn RCAF