Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8979X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22749

Date:Friday 5 September 2008
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8979X
MSN: 18253379
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Orange Grove, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alice-Alice International Airport, TX (ALI/KALI)
Destination airport:Bereina Airport (BEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he was at an altitude of 3,500 feet when the engine stopped producing power. He made a forced landing to field and struck a cedar post with the airplane's nose wheel and subsequently flipped over resulting in structural damage to the vertical stabilizer. Examination of the engine revealed that the left side intake tube elbow remained attached to the intake manifold hose with the hose clamp still attached. The intake manifold hose was found not secured to the intake manifold No. 2 tube assembly.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to an improperly installed intake manifold tube.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1992 N8979X Skys The Limit Parachute Ctr. 0 BEEVILLE, Texas sub

Location