Incident night fighter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227491

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:23:30 LT
Type:night fighter
Owner/operator:?./NJG Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Saturday evening, Oberleutnant Joachim Bialucha of the 2./JG 400 was returning from a visit to his wife who lived on the outside of the airfield. While he was riding his bike on one of the taxi lanes (a so-called Rollbahn), he fell with his bike and was driven over by a night fighter. He did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

http://historie.venlo.nl/persoon.asp?odID=849&info=1&fbclid=IwAR0YGH5OfhJLdP-hO9Ca8LuQr4-fow7s7FEG4ZUTcDlPfB4k4P8G6f5STZE