Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227506

Date:Thursday 25 July 1940
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3836
MSN: PZ-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee S of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - anti-shipping.
Crashed under unknown circumstances, mud flats "Koffeeboonenplaat", south of Terschelling.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. D.B. Starky NZ41752 RNZAF / Runnymede Memorial 20 - from New Zealand
Observer Sgt. H.W. Hunt 580545 RAF / Jonkerbos 8 J 6 - initially buried Ballum Ameland
Wo ag Sgt. B. Moriarty 615346 RAF / Runnymede Memorial 17 - from Republic of Ireland; Panel 17

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0753B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1940 R3691 53 Sqn RAF 0 near St. Omer, Pas de Calais w/o