Gear-up landing Incident Rutan Long-EZ N16AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227515

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16AV
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMEFT
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Ashton built Zipper, derivative of a Long-EZ, experienced a gear-up landing at Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The airplane abraded it's "hockey puck" underside of the nose and sustained only superficial scraping and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident. As soon as the aircraft came to a stop, the pilot was able to lower the gear and taxi off without further incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=16AV
https://content.invisioncic.com/h253868/monthly_03_2018/post-126542-0-17217700-1519915105.jpg

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rutan_Long-EZ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2002 N3R Timothy L. Crawford 1 Atlantic Ocean, near Martha's Vinyrd, MA sub
Incapacitation