Accident Denney Kitfox N8188F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22752

Date:Friday 5 September 2008
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8188F
MSN: 378
Total airframe hrs:857 hours
Engine model:Rotax 592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetumpka, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deatville, AL
Destination airport:Wetumpka, AL (O8A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built Kit Fox II had been trouble-shooting an intermittent engine problem. He completed replacing the fuel hoses from the fuel tank to the carburetors. The in-line fuel filters were not installed at that time. The pilot elected to fly to a private airstrip that was 20 minutes away. Upon his return flight from the private strip, during initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing into an area of small pine trees. The postaccident examination revealed that debris was lodged in the fuel inlet port of the carburetor, preventing normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel system maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8188F

Location