Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227520

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2430
MSN: US-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brebières near Vitry-en-Artois, SE of Douai, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitry-en-Artois, near Douai, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2430 (US-B) 56 (Punjab) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol on 18 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident: "Hurricane N2430 crashed near Vitry-en-Artois, France, 18 May 1940. Flying Officer F C Rose: report of death"

Details lacking, but was one of two 56 Squadron Hurricane lost on 18 May 1940; the squadron had only relocated to Vitry-en-Artois the previous day, and the above incident was the squadron's first combat air patrol. One source (see link #5) states that Hurricane N2430 was shot down by a Bf 110 at 15:30 hours at Brebières, near Vitry-en-Artois, south est of Douai, Pas-de-Calais

Crew of Hurricane N2430:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Frank Charles Rose, RAF 39901, age 24, killed in action 18/05/1940, buried at Longuenesse (St. Omer) Souvenir Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

The reported crash location of Brebières is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 50°20′15″N 3°01′25″E.

Note that some published unofficial sources list the Hurricane of F/O Frank Rose as "N2439"; two 56 Squadron Hurricanes were lost in the combat air patrols of 18-05-1940. N2430 (with F/O Rose) was one, the other other was N2439 (Flight Lieutenant Ian S. Soden). The Air Ministry AIR 81 files confirm which pilot was in which aircraft.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/430: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502101
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279942/rose,-frank-charles/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/56_squadron.html#1805
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=714
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brebi%C3%A8res