Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227556

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2583
MSN: GZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South-east of Arras, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville, Lille, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2583 (GZ-D) of 32 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for a combat air patrol. Pilot survived. According to the official Air Ministry file on the inciodent (File AIR 81/440): "Hurricane N2583 force landed near Arras, France, 20 May 1940. Sergeant G N North: missing, later reported to be safe".

Hurricane N2853 crash-landed South East of Arras, Pas de Calais, France, after being hit by a Henschel HS 126 of 3(H)/41; the Hurricane was burnt out after a fire started on impact with the ground burned out, 18.30 hrs.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/440: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502111
3. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=745
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/32_squadron.html#2005