Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227559

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2830
MSN: TP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South west of Amiens, Somme Department, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rouen-Boos, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2830 (TP-L), 73 Squadron RAF. Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol in the Amiens area 24 May 1940. Pilot survived. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/442): "Hurricane P2830 crashed in France, 24 May 1940. Pilot Officer P E G Carter: missing, later reported to be safe".

Hurricane P2830 was shot down in combat with Bf 110s of V.(Z)/LG1 south-west of Amiens at 1.30 p.m. Possibly the Hurricane claimed by Fw Jentzsch and Oberfw Kobert. According to the combat report for this day:

"AIR 35/253 67 WING COMBAT REPORTS.
F. Form 683
SECRET
CYPHER MESSAGE.
Received. S.1.Tels. 2205 hours. 25.5.40.

(A) Fighter Combat Report Serial No. 1 dated 24 May 1940.
(B) 13:50 hours.
(C) South West of Cambrai.
(D) 16000 to 12000 (feet).
(E) 15 unidentified bombers and 30 Me Bf 110.
(F) 12 Hurricanes No.73 Squadron.
(G) 1 Me Bf 110 definitely, 2 very probable.
(H) 2 aircraft one pilot seen to drop in wood by parachute.
(J) Aircraft with french markings swooped and fired a burst at one of our aircraft when landing at THELMA. Presumably an aircraft captured by Germans.
(K) NIL.
(L) Hurricanes flying in echelon to port sighted very close formation of 20 bombers flying west. 2 or 3 miles to right of bombers were five layers of six Me Bf 110. The layers were not over one another but kept back 8 so that the highest layer was sighted last. Hurricanes were flying just below highest aircraft. Me 110 of all layers formed a circle into which Hurricane Leader broke sending down the first Me 110 in flames. Two other Me 110 dived apparently out of control giving off black smoke. 1 Hurricane pilot seen to jump. Nothing is certainly known of the missing Hurricane. Me Bf 110 attacked Hurricanes in groups of two or three. Hurricanes dived and not re-assemble until return to THELMA. (THELMA Was the code name for ROUEN-BOOS (See Air Ministry File AIR 35/63)."
Losses:
Flying Officer Herbert Benjamin Bell-Syer (39266) baled out from Hurricane P3274 (TP-K). Pilot severely burned.
Pilot Officer Peter Edward George Carter (41375) baled out from Hurricane P2803 (TP-L). Pilot safe.
Sgt A E Scott (117308) crash-landed a Hurricane at THELMA. Pilot uninjured.

Note that, as Hurricanes P2803 and P3274 were written off at approximately the same time and in the same area, during the same air combat battle, there has been confusion ever since as to which pilot was in which aircraft. The AIR 81/442 file puts P E G Carter officially in Hurricane P2803.

P/O Peter Carter was killed on 18 October 1940 when his Hurricane P3931 was wrecked in a forced landing at Kempton Park Racecourse, near Sunbury-on-Thames.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 16)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/442: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502113
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7318
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/73_squadron.html#2405
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=10789
6. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/CarterPEG.htm
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32886655/peter-carter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1940 P3224 73 Sqn RAF 1 White House Farm, North Fambridge, Essex w/o
14 September 1940 L2118 73 Sqn RAF 1 Clapper Lane, Staplehurst, Kent w/o