Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227567

Date:Sunday 20 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield
Destination airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Motorschaden. The pilot performed a belly-landing due to engine damage.

Damage: 15%

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0129&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
GQM (#3-5); Balss, MV, s.29