Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227571

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7063
MSN: DU-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Baymans Line Ferry, Banks, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V7063 T/o at 08:50 hrs for Training Flight. Pilot lost orientation. Pilot emergency landing after fuel depletion. 11.5.1941
Crew:
F/Sgt (787660) Antonín ZAVORAL(Cs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Ilustrovaná historie letectví - Z.Hurt
ORB 312 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1940 T9519 312 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Speke, Lancashire, England min