Incident Consolidated CA-10A (Canso A) 6526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227586

Date:Sunday 3 December 1972
Time:
Type:Consolidated CA-10A (Canso A)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 6526
MSN: CV-393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Amazonia -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree tops while trying to land on river. Correio Aéreo Nacional (CAN). Repaired and flown out 9 January 1973 to Tabatinga.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo 14 March 1973, p4