Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat C-GSPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227590

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2019
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Smokey Burn Ag-Air
Registration: C-GSPP
MSN: 190B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 nm southeast of Brooksby, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grumman G-164B operated by Smokey Burn Ag-Air, had just completed a VFR aerial application flight and was landing eastward on a gravel road 2 nm southeast of Brooksby, SK.
During the landing rollout, the aircraft encountered soft gravel at low speed and departed from the road surface into soft terrain and overturned. The pilot was uninjured, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB