Mid-air collision Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227593

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1941
Time:01:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0842
MSN: R4+BL, gelbe B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ashwell, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flown by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Völker, the aircraft collided with Wellington R1334 of 11 OTU RAF.
There were no survivors amongst the two aircraft.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Leutnant Heinz Völker
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Herbert Indenbirken
Bordmechaniker - Feldwebel Andreas Würstl

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps