Accident Cessna 152 N47028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227598

Date:Thursday 25 July 2019
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bishops Ltd
Registration: N47028
MSN: 15283159
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8685 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wakefield Municipal Airport (KAKQ), Wakefield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakefield Municipal Airport, VA (KAKQ)
Destination airport:Wakefield Municipal Airport, VA (KAKQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight inspection, the pilot sampled the fuel from the right main fuel tank seven times until no water was present in the sample. He also checked the airplane's left main fuel tank, fuel strainer, and a belly sump and there was no water in those samples. He flew uneventfully to a nearby airport where he intended to perform practice touch and go landings. During the takeoff phase of the first practice touch-and-go landing, the airplane was flying about 25 ft above ground level when the engine sputtered. The pilot landed the airplane on the remaining portion of the runway near the departure end, then because there was insufficient runway to stop, he turned the airplane left. The airplane impacted a perimeter fence before coming to rest upright. The fuselage and right wing were substantially damaged.
Examination of the airplane revealed water in fuel samples recovered from the carburetor, the belly sump, and the firewall sump, which indicates that water was still present in the fuel system following the pilot's preflight inspection. The examination also revealed a gray putty substance around the right wing fuel cap gasket, which did not appear to be an approved repair. Additionally, before the day of the accident, the airplane sat outside in rain. Given this information, it is likely that rainwater leaked into the fuel system throught he improperly sealing right wing tank fuel cap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect and remove all water from fuel, and maintenance personnel's unapproved repair of the right wing fuel cap, which resulted in fuel contamination and a subsequent partial loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA235

Location