Incident Fly Synthesis Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227605

Date:Thursday 26 February 2015
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEXA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Texan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Penfield Airport (YPEF), Penfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YPEF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A normal approach and touchdown was made on the main landing gear at approximately 55 knots. The nose wheel was lowered at approximately 50 knots and the nose wheel strut collapsed. The aircraft came to a full stop. Moderate damage was sustained to the aircraft, with a propeller strike and damage to the nose strut and nose wheel U bracket.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf