Accident Heinkel He 111 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227628

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:Wetterflugstelle Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambt Delden, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:Erfurt/Nord airfield, Germany
Narrative:
Verlegungsflug - transfer flight. This day in history is called Dolle Dinsdag (Mad Tuesday), because many Germans fled the Netherlands that day.

The aircraft was hit by P-47 Thunderbolts of the 355th FG/361st FS USAAF at 12:55 hrs; the pilot crash-landed the aircraft. Location: east of Zijkanaal naar Almelo, off Twenthekanaal.

The four crew members that didn't survive were initially buried at Enschede:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Mahnert Luftwaffe Survived
Beobachter Obstlt. W. Zieger Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; R-9-218 / meteorologist
- Fw. A. Stephan Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; R-9-216
- Uffz. F. Brunnbauer Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; R-9-217
- Uffz. G. Sander Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; R-9-215

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3984B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolle_Dinsdag