Accident Dassault Mirage 50C 511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227638

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 50C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 511
MSN: 53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Presidente Ibáñez -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire on take-off. Capt Sergio Rojas Avila (29) ejected at low altitude but killed. Crashed 2000 meters from the airport building.

Sources:

Scramble 293
AFM DEC 2003