Loss of control Accident Quicksilver MXII N3889Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227646

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Quicksilver MXII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3889Z
MSN: 1141
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oliver Springs, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oliver Springs, TN (TN08)
Destination airport:Oliver Springs, TN (TN08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot had purchased the aircraft several weeks before the accident and had flown it before the accident flight. However, the pilot's flight experience could not be determined. A friend of the pilot indicated that the pilot was making modifications to the airplane, including a new instrument panel, steerable nosewheel, and spoilers. However, no maintenance records were located.
A camera mounted to the airplane had recorded the accident flight. The video showed that after the airplane lifted off the runway and as it pitched up, it immediately entered a left bank and yaw and began drifting sharply to the left. This was immediately followed decrease in engine power, which indicates that the pilot likely attempted to abort the climb. However, as the airplane continued left over tall grass, the engine power increased, consistent with the pilot attempting to climb out. The airplane continued to make a flat climbing left turn toward a tree line perpendicular to the runway. Seventeen seconds after takeoff, the aircraft struck the top of a tree, rolled left, and descended toward the ground as the video recording ended.
Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The rudder trim was bent in a right 35° angle; however, it could not be determined the trim had placed in this position prior to the accident flight, or as a result of the impact. Even if the rudder trim were bent before impact, it is unlikely that the rudder trim would create an abrupt turning of the airplane that could not be counteracted.
Videos that the pilot took with his cell phone from the ground 6 days before the accident showed the airplane maneuvering and landing several times. Another video taken that day showed two individuals taxiing in the accident airplane likely after a flight. The accident pilot asked, "What do you think about that?" The individual in the right seat responded, "It still, freaking, pulls hard to the right." It is unknown if the comment referenced ground control or flight control. The comment indicates that a potential control irregularity of the airplane existed before the accident flight; however, the individual did not specify the nature of the control irregularity, and the investigation could not determine what the control irregularity was, based on the available evidence. It is likely that the noncertificated pilot was faced an airplane control issue immediately after takeoff and elected to continue the flight instead of landing in the grass.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's decision to continue to takeoff and climb after encountering an undetermined airplane control issue that he was unable to counteract, which resulted in collision with trees and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19FA225

Location