ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227649
Last updated: 27 July 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAR-2015 |
Time: | 05:35 |
Type: |  Ekolot KR-030 Topaz |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Penfield Airport (YPEF), Penfield, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | YPEF |
Narrative:On approach for landing, the aircraft experienced a wind shear undershoot. Full power was applied to recover, but was insufficient and the aircraft touched down on the runway, resulting in a cracked port main undercarriage leg and nose leg strut damage.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf