Incident Jabiru J170D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227654

Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Emu Park Airstrip, Emu Park, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YAYR
Destination airport:Emu Park Airstrip, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing and whilst off the runway and taxing over the mowed grass area towards the parking pad, the nose of the aircraft went into a hole in the dirt ground, which was covered by grass. The aircraft was travelling at crawling pace and when the nose wheel went into the hole, it abruptly stopped the aircraft, causing the nose to dip further, which resulted in the wooden propeller striking the dirt ground. This caused about a 5cm hole in the ground. The propeller broke off at both ends at about 10cm. The engine continued to run without any noticeable vibration and was immediately stopped. The front fibre glass nose cowl was also broken. An inspection of the ground where the prop hit the ground reveals vehicular traffic driving between the airstrip and pad area has caused undulation in the ground. This was not visible from the cockpit. There were some hi-vis safety markings a short distance away, however none were in the area where the propeller hit.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf