Incident Hughes Lightwing ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227658

Date:Sunday 19 April 2015
Time:08:30
Type:Hughes Lightwing
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Donnington Airpark (YDOP), Woodstock, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YDOP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing at Donington Airpark (after a short 10 minute flight) the aluminium spinner was noticed to be slightly loose and able to rattle/move on the attachment shaft. The spinner bolt was immediately retightened. Before departing Donnington, a ground flight along the runway in ground effect was performed. During this flight, the spinner departed the hub and went through the propeller. One of the propeller blades was damaged to the point that the aircraft could not be safely flown again without repair or replacement (the aluminium spinner had been cut in half). Upon inspection, it was noted that the spinner attachment bolt had sheared off the spinner. The cause was believed to be due to metal fatigue caused during the portion of flight to Donnington Airpark when the spinner was loose and able to rattle and move.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf