Incident Bell UH-1H H-95,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227667

Date:Saturday 3 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: H-95
MSN: 11398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Peñon area -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered strong turbulence after take-off and crashed into a hillside, 5 miles from the ski resort of Portillo. after rescued some tourists from La Gloria Hill, about 18 miles from Chile/argentine border control at Los Liberatores. Three crew and unknown numbers of passengers were injured.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM JUL 2003