Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227673

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EDO
MSN: 057
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A380-800 aircraft operated by Emirates Airlines was conducting flight EK242 from Toronto Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON to Dubai International Airport (OMDB), United Arab Emirates. Approximately 20 minutes after departure, EK242 declared a PAN PAN with the #2 engine shut down. EK242 requested to return to CYYZ and began dumping fuel. The aircraft landed uneventfully on runway 33R at CYYZ with ARFF standing by.

The aircraft was ferried to Dubai on 27 July 2019 and resumed service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 2024 A6-EDO Emirates Airlines 0 near Istanbul min
Lightningstrike