Incident Cirrus SR22 G2 N699RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227681

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N699RS
MSN: 1593
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Walker, c30 km from Sept-Îles, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wabush Airport, NL (YWK/CYWK)
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) was deployed (pull #102) and the aircraft subsequently impacted woodland. The aircraft was written off and the sole pilot onboard was uninjured. An RCAF C-130 and Cormorant helicopter were deployed.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/5693363/pilot-parachutes-out-plane-crash-quebec/
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1241084/ecrasement-avion-sept-iles-parachute-accident
https://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/pilot-avoided-airplane-crash-by-skydiving-near-sept-iles
https://www.cirruspilots.org/copa/safety_programs/w/safety_pages/723.cirrus-caps-history.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N699RS/history/20190727/1200Z/CYWK/CYQB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=699RS
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000315500.html

Location

Media: