Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227684

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2525
MSN: YB-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cambrai, Nord 59 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2525 (YB-K) 17 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 19 May 1940 when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over Cambrai, France. Pilot bailed out and survived. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 818/457): "Hurricane N2525 crashed near Cambrai, France, 19 May 1940. Sergeant C W J Pavey, prisoner of war"

As stated above Hurricne N2525 was shot down by a Bf 109 of LG2 and the pilot ,Sergeant C W J Pavey, baled out near Cambrai, Nord Department, Hauts de France. He was captured and taken as a PoW.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/452: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14501987
3. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=723
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/17_squadron.html#1905
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambrai