Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N33587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227704

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:c. 14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33587
MSN: 14064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Metomen, Fond du Lac County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vette/Blust Seaplane Base, WI (96WI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to soybean field terrain in Metomen, south of Ripon, Wisconsin. The float equipped airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kfiz.com/local-news/no-injuries-after-airplane-lands-in-soybean-field-in-town-of-metomen
https://hometownbroadcasting.com/blog/2019/07/22/sea-plane-make-emergency-landing-in-town-of-metomen-soybean-field/
http://riponpress.com/Content/News/News/Article/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-local-soy-field/2/20/14175
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33587

Location