Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227726

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-2
Owner/operator:8./KG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: F1+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dungeness, Romney Marsh, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cormeilles-en-Vexin airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Hurricane fighters of 1 Squadron RAF, based at RAF Northolt.

The Dornier was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to RAF Biggin Hill, London.

Crew:

Flugzeugführer Lt. Leder Luftwaffe - - washed up unknown
- Uffz. Ulbrich Luftwaffe - missing in action
- Uffz. A. Disch 71043/38 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BF-4-78 - washed up near Haamstede (Zeeland, the Netherlands) on 20 September 1940
- Uffz. Rudolf Luftwaffe - missing in action
- Uffz. H. Szybinski Luftwaffe Bourdon cemetery; 16-12-433

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0783D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/1_wwII.html
Google Maps
GQM (#1-2); BoB T&N, s.583
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf