Accident Tipsy Nipper ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227735

Date:Monday 29 July 2019
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy Nipper
Owner/operator:Carlo Satragni
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Michele (Alessandria) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Novi Ligure, (Alessandria), Italy
Destination airport:NA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tipsy Nipper crashed 29 July 2019 next to the A26 motorway at San Michele (Alessandria), Italy. Pilot (sole person on board) killed. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #1 for the original Italian text):

"They noticed it circling over the fields of Alessandria that border the A26 motorway. A dot in the sky that has become ever closer for motorists on the Genoa-Gravellona Toce route. An ultralight crashed near San Michele, a hundred meters before the junction for the A21 Turin-Piacenza road. The driver, Carlo Satragni, 81, died among the crumpled metal sheets on the emergency lane. "It could have been a massacre, a few meters away and it would have hit cars," says a shocked motorist. The accident occurred shortly after 9:00, for reasons that are still under investigation.

A failure or, perhaps, an illness of the pilot, who had taken off from the nearby airfield of Novi Ligure (Alessandria). The emergency doctors, who intervened on the spot with the traffic police and the firefighters, could not help but ascertain the death of the pilot, originally from Monbaruzzo, in the Asti area, but residing in Novara. Retired banker, his great passion was flying. "A flight at sunset, on my Tipsy Nipper, over the green hills of Monferrato" are the words with which the deceased pilot describes himself on Facebook, where he also publishes some images of his ultralight, a single-seat sports monoplane designed to be easy to fly and economical to buy and maintain. "Today I finally managed to test my Tipsy Nipper aircraft after the complete overhaul of the engine and airframe - he wrote on June 16 - Machine a little nervous compared to my previous Savanah"

Sources:

1. https://www.ilmessaggero.it/italia/aereo_precipita_autostrada_morto_pilota_alessandria-4647095.html
2. https://torino.repubblica.it/cronaca/2019/07/29/news/ultraleggero_cade_in_autostrada_muore_il_pilota-232283898/
3. https://www.avionews.it/item/1223403