Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N939DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22774

Date:Monday 8 September 2008
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Doss Aviation Inc
Registration: N939DA
MSN: C0505
Total airframe hrs:88 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor and student pilot, while maneuvering to land at Pueblo Memorial Airport, (PUB/KPUB), Colorado, the accident airplane encountered wake turbulence from a preceding C-130 airplane. The accident airplane then began an uncommanded pitch, roll, and descent that could not be arrested prior to an impact with terrain in Pueblo, Colodarod. A review of radar data revealed that the flight path of the accident airplane was in an area favorable for a wake vortex encounter. No anomalies were reported by the flight instructor and student pilot or noted during the postaccident examination of the airframe and engine.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to an encounter with wake turbulence from a preceding larger aircraft. Contributing to the accident was the instructor pilot's failure to intervene.

N939DA was canx. 09jun11 by theFAA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08TA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location