Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-FEUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227750

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Super T Aviation
Registration: C-FEUO
MSN: 17275433
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanna Airport (CEL4), Hanna, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Hanna Airport, AB (CEL4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 aircraft was on a night cross-country flight from Medicine Hat (CYXH), AB to Calgary Springbank (CYBW), AB to Hanna (CEL4), AB and then return to CYXH. On the approach into CEL4, the private pilot decided to commence a
go-around and try another approach. On the go-around, control of the aircraft was lost. The aircraft crashed on airport property and a small fire erupted. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft with minor injuries and called for help; police, fire, and EMS attended the scene. The 406 ELT activated and was detected by overflying aircraft, as well as the Joint Rescue Coordination Center (JRCC). The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://medicinehatnews.com/news/local-news/2019/07/30/super-t-aviation-plane-crashes-near-hanna-pilot-released-from-hospital/
https://edmonton.citynews.ca/2019/07/30/pilot-survives-plane-crash-at-hanna-airport/
https://cisnfm.com/news/5704131/plane-crash-hanna-airport/
TSB A19W0101