Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227773

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9266
MSN: TR-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fricourt, Somme department in Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9266 (TR-E) 59 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations 22 May 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/480): "Blenheim L9266 crashed near Fricourt, France, 22 May 1940. Aircraftman 2nd Class G D Coles, Sergeant C J W Brinn and Flying Officer F D Bird: report of deaths".

Took off from RAF Andover, Hampshire, UK. Target: Albert Canal. Reportedly shot down in error by RAF Spitfires*, and crashed at Fricourt, Somme department in Hauts-de-France, in Northern France

Crew of Blenheim L9266:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Francis Derek Bird, RAF 33300 (Ireland), age 23, killed in action 22/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Charles John Westley Brinn, RAF 563306, killed in action 22/05/1940
Aircraftman 2nd Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Gordon Desmond Coles, RAF 618330, age 20, killed in action 22/05/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Fricourt Communal Cemetery, Somme, France (see links #5 & #6 for photographs of gravestones). Flying Officer Francis Derek Bird was winner of the 440 yards and equal first in the Long Jump: Inter-Services Athletic Meeting, 1937. The reported crash location of Fricourt is a commune in the Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France at approximate coordinates: 49°59′56″N 2°42′57″E

NOTE: *The claim that L9266 was "shot down in error" by RAF Spitfires is disputed, and there is no evidence in the 59 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book - Air Ministry Form 540) that such an encounter took place.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/480: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502182
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3031
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/59_squadron.html#2205
5. http://www.mcp1418.eu/blog/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/aviateurs-fricourt.jpg
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/58869718
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952968/bird,-francis-derek/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952969/brinn,-charles-john-westley/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952970/coles,-gordon-desmond/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fricourt
11. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/59-squadron-honour-roll-update.11617/page-2#post-127416
12. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/loss-of-blenheim-22nd-may-1940.53280/
13. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1940 R3694 59 Sqn RAF 3 English Channel, off Cherbourg, Manche, Normandy w/o
28 April 1941 N3615 59 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o