Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227774

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3552
MSN: SW-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arras, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3552 (SW-K) 253 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return from a combat air patrol over Arras, Pas de Calais, France. Pilot bailed out and survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/481): "Squadron Leader E D Elliott: prisoner of war; Hurricane P3552 hit by anti-aircraft fire, landed by parachute near Douai, France, 21 May 1940".

However, some unofficial published sources maintain that Hurricane P3552 was believed shot down by a Bf 110 of II./ZG76 near Etaples at 7.30 p.m.

According to unofficial published sources, the pilot, Squadron Leader Eric Douglas Elliot (RAF 24205) bailed out of Hurricane P3552, and landed near Arras, Pas de Calais, France. Reportedly, he was badly burnt, and spent four months in hospital (the Hospital d'Hirson, Aisne, France) before being released from hospital to spend the rest of the war as a PoW (PoW 3592) in PoW Camp Stalag Luft III. He survived the war, returned to service, and retired from the RAF on 1 December 1955 as a Group Captain.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 21)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/481: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502183
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7321
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5460-S-Ldr-E-D-Elliott-C-O-253-Squadron-POW-23-5-40
5. http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=244414;article=7047;
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=9924