Incident Arado Ar.95 7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227814

Date:Thursday 25 December 1941
Time:
Type:Arado Ar.95
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Talcahuano -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capsized during take-off from the bay.

Note: "Arado N.o 7" lost altitude due to engine failure while flying over the bay near BA Quintero and struck the schooner "Liliana", 3 DEC 1941. Pilot Ten Oscar Leiva. Left wing and left float damaged (La Nación 4 DEC 1941, p9)

Sources:

El Observador Aeronáutica
La Nación (Santiago) 29 December 1941, p14