Incident Aerostar RXS-8 N91057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227835

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RXS-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91057
MSN: RXS8-3025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hume, Allegany County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aerostar RXS-8 balloon encountered inclement weather and landed hard. Two of the five POB transported with possible head injuries.

Another balloon, Aerostar RX-9, N9066Q, struck trees and landed hard five miles away from N91057 after encountering the same weather conditions.

Sources:

https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/local/hot-air-balloon-accidents-in-allegany-county/71-08601239-2bd5-4ef5-9ddb-9e25554470fb
https://www.wkbw.com/news/local-news/14-people-involved-in-two-separate-allegany-county-hot-air-balloon-accidents-thursday
FAA

Media: