Incident Aerostar RX-9 N9066Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227847

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9066Q
MSN: RX9-3010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Allegany County, Hume, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Letchworth State Park, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees and landed hard during an inflight encounter with inclement weather in Hume, New York. The hot air balloon sustained unspecified damage and one the nine occupants received minor injuries. Eight occupants onboard the balloon were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/local/hot-air-balloon-accidents-in-allegany-county/71-08601239-2bd5-4ef5-9ddb-9e25554470fb
https://www.wkbw.com/news/local-news/14-people-involved-in-two-separate-allegany-county-hot-air-balloon-accidents-thursday
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9066Q

Location