Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk I T4863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227853

Date:Monday 16 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leven village, Brandesburton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4863: Took off for training flight. 16/03/1942
Aircraft was wrecked in an attempted forced-landing near Leven village rectory due to engine failing. Sadly the crew of two were killed in the accident and the investigation believed that crew had made an error in selecting the wrong fuel tanks which caused the engines to become starved of fuel.
Crew:
Sgt (R/85052) Ronald Wilfred LEACH (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (948031) David Joshua LEVY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/l2070.html
3.ORB 2 (C) OTU RAF