Mid-air collision Accident English Electric Canberra B(I)Mk 6 WT325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22786

Date:Monday 19 August 1968
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I)Mk 6
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: WT325
MSN: 71491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holt, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen, Germany
Destination airport:RAF Bruggen, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed 19/8/1968 In mid air collision with Victor K.1 tanker XH646 of 214 Squadron RAF at 14.500 feet over Holt, Norfolk. The three crew of the Canberra were killed, as were the four crew of the Victor. A memorial stone to the crew hangs inside Saint Andrew's Church (see picture below).

Canberra crew
Flt Lt J Slabber
Fg Off S Cowie
Fg Off J Woolnough

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/303487-victor-canberra-collision-near-marham-1968-a.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?111537-Canberra-WT325-amp-Victor-XH646-mid-air-collision-Norfolk-1968
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1184394/
http://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses_Victor_m.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holt,_Norfolk#RAF_mid-air_collision_.281968.29