Incident Robin HR.200/120B G-GMKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22787

Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:17:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.200/120B
Owner/operator:Cardiff Flying Club
Registration: G-GMKD
MSN: 256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Cardiff International Airport (CWL), Rhoose, Cardiff, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cardiff International Airport (CWL), Wales, UK
Destination airport:Cardiff International Airport (CWL), Wales, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PILOT escaped unscathed after being forced to make an emergency landing in a field a mile from Cardiff airport last night. It is believed the pilot was forced to make the landing after the engine of his light aircraft, a Robin 200, cut out.

The pilot, a member of the Cardiff Flying Club, is believed to have been flying circuits when the engine failure forced him to land as he approached Cardiff International Airport. He landed about a mile from the airport in a field just short of runway one to two, to the west of the airport at about 5.51pm last night. Both the pilot and his passenger walked away from the aircraft unharmed.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. http://www.southwalesaviationgroup.co.uk/p/cardiff-residents.html_
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.southwalesargus.co.uk/news/swanews/3664382.Pilot_s_lucky_escape_/]
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/342324-cardiff-light-aircraft-down.html
5. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/pilot-in-emergency-landing-2151227