Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227872

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2142
MSN: RE-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane L2142 (RE-D) 229 Squadron, RAF; Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol on 23 May 1940. Pilot survived, but was injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/492): "Flight Lieutenant F E Rosier: injured in enemy action, France, 23 May 1940".

Note that the incident actually took place on May 18, but it was not officially recorded until May 23. According to the published biographies/obituaries of the pilot, Flight Lt Frederick Ernest Rosier:

"Rosier was posted away from 43 Squadron on 27th August 1939 to the RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering, Henlow. On 5th October 1939 he joined 229 Squadron at its formation at Digby as 'B' Flight Commander with the rank of Acting Flight Lieutenant.

On 16th May 1940 Rosier led a 229 Squadron detachment to France. On the 18th he destroyed a Bf 109 and damaged another. On another sortie later the same day, he was shot down in Hurricane L2142 (probably by a Bf 109 of JG 26) and baled out, badly burned (facial burns), near Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France. Rosier was sent back to England on the 23rd, via Dieppe.

After recovering Rosier was at No. 1 RAF Depot Uxbridge, awaiting a posting. On 6th October 1940 he rejoined 229 Squadron, then at Northolt, as a supernumerary. When the Commanding Officer, Squadron Leader A J Banham, was shot down and wounded on 15th October Rosier took command on the 19th as an Acting Squadron Leader."

Frederick Rosier survived the war, rose through the ranks to acquire a Knighthood, and retired as an Air Chief Marshall in 1973. He died on 10 September 1998 aged 82.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/492: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502194
3. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/rosier.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frederick_Rosier#Early_and_wartime_career
5. https://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Rosier.htm
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=239496&postcount=5
7. https://www.bbc.co.uk/blogs/wales/entries/54092059-834a-3cad-ba1e-211b2cfb382b
8. https://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/obituary-air-chief-marshal-sir-frederick-rosier-1200183.html