Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227873

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3492
MSN: RE-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Dunkirk, Nord Department, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3492 (RE-B) 229 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over Dunkirk, France 31 May 1940. Pilot bailed out and survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/493: "Hurricane P3492 shot down, pilot landed by parachute near Dunkirk, France, 31 May 1940. Pilot Officer V B S Verity: missing, later reported safe"

According to a biography of the pilot, Victor Bosanquet Strachan Verity:

"Verity joined 229 Squadron at Digby on 25th November 1939. The squadron was then equipped with Blenheims but began to receive Hurricanes in March 1940. On 14th May Verity and two other pilots were sent on attachment to 615 Squadron in France. He destroyed two He111's on the 20th but was then immediately shot down himself by escorting Me110's and crash-landed in Hurricane L2060 at his base at Norrent Fontes. Verity was ordered to return to England.

He travelled to Cherbourg by road and then steamer to Southampton, reaching RAF Digby in Lincolnshire on the 23rd May. The next day 229 moved south to RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. Over Dunkirk on 31st May Verity destroyed a Bf 110 but was again shot down by a Bf 109, this time rescued from the sea by a paddle steamer, the captain of which confirmed Verity's victory. He rejoined his squadron, which returned to RAF Digby on 5th June. On 11th September he claimed a He 111 destroyed and a Bf 110 damaged and on 4th October claimed a Ju 88 destroyed."

NOTE: Several unofficial published sources state that P/O Victor Bosanquet Strachan Verity was shot down in Hurricane P3553. Whilst this Hurricane (also of 229 Sqaudron) crashed on the same day (May 31 1940) having crash landed following air operations over Hawkinge Aerodrome, Folkestone, Kent, it had a different pilot. The pilot of P3553 was Sergeant D F K Edgehill was injured. Over the years the identities of Hurricanes P3492 and P3553 have became mixed up. The AIR 81 files confirm which pilot was in which aircraft.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/493: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502195
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/229_squadron.html#3105
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Verity.htm
5. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C19082
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23069 ..