Incident Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227890

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:2nd BGp USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wullowitz -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane crash-laded at Wullowitz after being hit by a flak overhead Prague. All occupants survived the crash, but at least five were killed by the Germans afterwards.

Sources:

öfh 2/19