Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227899

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2657
MSN: GZ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arras, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2657 (GZ-B) 32 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over the area of Arras, Pas de Calais. Pilot bailed out and survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/496): "Sergeant G Turner: missing, later reported safe; Hurricane N2657 crashed in France, 22 May 1940"

Reported shot down in air to air combat with a Bf 109; pilot bailed out by parachute. According to a published biography of the pilot:

"Guy Turner was born on 18th January 1912 and educated at Royds Hall Secondary School, Huddersfield. He joined the RAF as an Aircraft Apprentice in January 1928 and passed out in December 1930 as a Metal Rigger. He later applied for pilot training and was selected. With his training completed he was posted to 32 Squadron at Biggin Hill on 31st August 1939. He was promoted to Flight Sergeant on 15th May 1940.

On the 19th May 1940 he probably destroyed a Bf 109 over Cambrai. He was reported 'Missing' on the 22nd after combat over Arras. Pas de Calais, but survived after bailing out by parachute, and he rejoined his squadron two days later.

Turner was shot down in combat over Dover on 19th July 1940 and baled out, badly burned. He was admitted to Dover Hospital. His Hurricane, P3144, crashed at Hougham. Turner later went to Queen Victoria Hospital, East Grinstead for plastic surgery and became a Guinea Pig as part of Sir Archibald Macindoe's treatment programme for badly burned pilots.

His subsequent service is currently undocumented until he was commissioned in November 1942 and released from the RAF in 1946. He later rejoined and served in the Technical Branch (Engineering) before retiring on 18th January 1961 as a Flight Lieutenant, retaining the rank of Squadron Leader.

Guy Turner died on 5th December 1982, aged 71."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/496: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502198
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7322
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/TurnerG.htm
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/32_squadron.html
6. https://www.avions-bateaux.com/uploads/attachment/produit//produit_2266_c68c8adbc2ef73b79e523d739dd678bc.pdf p 61