Accident Cessna T210N Centurion N6278C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22791

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2008
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Air Flight Service
Registration: N6278C
MSN: 21063853
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8147 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco Bay, Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local photo flight at an altitude of 1,500 feet mean sea level (msl), the pilot reported a decrease in engine power followed by a complete loss of engine oil pressure. The pilot determined that due to his location and altitude, he was forced to make a landing on the water. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizers and to the bottom of the fuselage. During the post-accident investigation, it was determined that the number two and three cylinders had been replaced 137.1 flight hours prior to the accident. During the engine examinations, thermal discoloration of the crankshaft main journals and damage to various other internal components were noted. The crankshaft was fractured just forward of the number two main bearing. The fracture surfaces of the crankshaft were mechanically damaged due to rotational forces. The number two main bearings were not found in the main bearing support diameters. Several bearing fragments were found in the oil sump and on the bearing support diameter. The crankcase itself had been compromised just above the number one cylinder. A review of the maintenance logbooks noted that the engine was beyond manufacturers' recommendations for time between overhaul. Several maintenance discrepancies and non-compliance with manufacturers' recommendations were also noted.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while maneuvering due to the disintegration of the number two main bearing, which resulted in a fracture of the crankshaft. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location