Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227922

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito HK475: Took off at 23:55 hrs for Night patrol. 21/01/1945
Overshot landing and undercarriage collapsed at 00:40 hrs in base B.51. Damaged Cat.AC. 22/01/1945 
Crew: 
F/O (????) Patrick W. NICHOLAS (pilot) RAF?? - Ok 
F/O (????) W.M. IRVINE (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF