Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227954

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L2088
MSN: UF-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbeville, Somme Department, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L2088 (UF-H), 601 (County of London) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over the area of Amiens, France. Pilot bailed out and survived. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/502): " Hurricane L2088 failed to return from an operational flight, France, 22 May 1940. Flying Officer C J H Riddle: missing, later reported safe".

Reportedly the pilot - Flying Officer Christopher John Henry Riddle - bailed out of Hurricane L2088 after the engine failed at 14:30 hours local time, and the aircraft came down at Abbeville, a commune in the Somme department and in Hauts-de-France region in northern France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°06′21″N 1°50′09″E). He landed safely by parachute, and eventually returned to his unit.

Note that some unofficial published sources confuse F/O Christopher John Henry Riddle with F/O Hugh Joseph "Huspeth" Riddle, who was a also a Hurricane pilot at the time and was also Christopher's brother.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/502: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502123
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=756
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/RiddleCJ.htm
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/601_squadron.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abbeville#World_War_II