Accident Bell 206B C-GWML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227976

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2019
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-GWML
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:48 nm N of Slave Lake, AB (CYZH) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Slave Lake Airport, AB (YZH/CYZH)
Destination airport:48 nm N of Slave Lake, AB (CYZH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell Helicopters B206B operated by Delta Helicopters, was conducting operations in support of a tree planting project approximately 48 nm N of Slave Lake, AB (CYZH) with the pilot and 2 passengers on board. As the helicopter was lifting off from the tree planting camp, the helicopter made contact with fuel drums that were set up on site and subsequently rolled over, coming to rest on its right side. The pilot and 2 passengers evacuated the aircraft; there were no injuries. There was no fire; the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A19W0097