Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N199RN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227977

Date:Saturday 16 December 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199RN
MSN: 18266079
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, NC (BUY)
Destination airport:Burlington, NC (BUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the Piper airplane reported that he had recently performed maintenance on the smoke generator. Before the flight, the Piper pilot coordinated with the pilot of a Cessna to fly adjacent to his airplane to verify whether the Piper's smoke system was operating. After departure, the Piper pilot flew on the right side of and parallel to the Cessna, and both pilots acknowledged each other visually. The Cessna pilot subsequently verified that the Piper’s smoke system was operating normally with a "thumbs up" signal, and the Piper pilot then broke off to the right, and the Cessna pilot continued straight ahead.
After clearing for traffic, the Piper pilot then performed a check of the oil system and mixture control, which required inverted flight. He rolled the airplane inverted, verified the system operation, and then rolled the airplane upright, at which point its right wing collided with the Cessna’s left wing. The Cessna pilot saw the Piper strike his airplane while in a descent. The Piper pilot stated that he never saw the Cessna and thought he was experiencing a flight control problem after the collision. Both airplanes returned to the departure airport and landed without further incident. The Piper’s right wing and aileron and the Cessna’s left wing were structurally damaged. The Cessna pilot was flying straight ahead, and the Piper pilot was maneuvering; therefore, the Piper pilot was responsible for ensuring that the area was clear before initiating the inverted maneuver. Given the described geometry of the collision, the Piper pilot likely did not adequately clear for traffic before beginning the inverted flight maneuver, which he should have done, and failed to see the Cessna before impacting its left wing.

Probable Cause: The other pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the airplane before beginning an inverted flight maneuver, which resulted in a collision with the airplane when he rolled his airplane upright.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location